- Hide menu

Resume

DIRECTING EXPERIENCE  (** denotes world premiere, * regional premiere)

THE LIVING DOLLS, (GPSCY) Yale Cabaret  2014**

RADIO HOUR, Yale Cabaret  2013**

SECRET SANDWICH CLUB,  Dolci Films  2013**

Café DOLCI, a short film by Shaw Wong and Paula Bennett, Dolci Films  2012**

FEAST II, A Devised Piece at Lucid Jazz Lounge and Produced by Boundless Arts  2011**

AM I BLUE by Beth Henley, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, Intern Company  2007

THE GREAT SEBASTIANS (staged reading) Lindsay & Crouse, Ten Chimneys Foundation, Genesee Depot, WI  2007

THE SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY by Edgar Lee Masters, Turtle Theatre Collective / Homeless Youth Theatre  2006

THE GIFT by Louise Zamparutti, Contact Theatre Seattle / Freehold Theatre  2005**

RIDERS TO THE SEA by JM Synge, Contact Theatre Seattle / Freehold  2004

THE NAZI NEAREST YOU by Robert Radcliffe, Seattle Fringe Theatre Festival / Union Garage  2003**

DOUBT ABOUT VICTORY by Robert Radcliffe, Contact Theatre Seattle / Freehold  2003**

THE MARLBORO MAN by Claire Dowling, Seattle Fringe Theatre Festival / Union Garage  2002*

GRADUATE SCHOOL DIRECTING, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON (** denotes world premiere, * US premiere)

THE LAST WITCH by Rona Munro (MFA Thesis) Jones Theatre * 2011

TRANSLATIONS by Brian Friel Penthouse Theatre 2011

FEAST by Paula Bennett Penthouse Theatre ** 2011

ROUGH FOR THEATRE by Samuel Beckett, (Lab Production) Hutchinson Studio 218  2011

THE MYSTERY PLAYS by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa Hutchinson Studio 218  2010

THE LONG GOODBYE & HELLO FROM BERTHA by Tennessee Williams, (Lab Production) Hutchinson Studio  2010

THREE PINTS OF PINTER: THE LOVER, VICTORIA STATION & FAMILY VOICES by Harold Pinter, Hutchinson Studio 218  2010

JULIUS CAESAR by William Shakespeare, (Lab Production) Hutchinson Studio 201  2010

AN AMERICAN CENTURY  by Murphy Guyer, Penthouse Theatre 2009

THE LOVE TALKER by Deborah Pryor, Hutchinson Studio 218  2009

MARRED BLISS   by Mark O’Donnell, (Lab Production) Hutchinson Studio 201  2009

ASSISTANT DIRECTING

PICNIC by William Inge, Directed by William Hayes / Palm Beach Dramaworks 2015

CABARET by Kandor, Ebb and Masteroff, Directed by Joseph Haj  / PlayMakers Theatre 2013

CYMBELINE by William Shakespeare, Directed by Robin Lynn Smith  / An Engaged Theatre at Washington Correctional Facilities 2007

THE NERD by Larry Shue, Directed by Jim Pickering  / Milwaukee Rep 2007

THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams, Directed by Jacqueline Moscou / Milwaukee Rep 2007

TRANSLATIONS by Brian Friel, Directed by Ben Barnes / Milwaukee Rep 2006 – Also Dramaturgy

A CHRISTMAS CAROL by Charles Dickens, Directed by Judy Berdan and Joe Hanreddy / Milwaukee Rep 2006

KING LEAR by William Shakespeare, Directed by Joe Hanreddy  / Milwaukee Rep 2006 – Also Dramaturgy

TEACHING

T.A. UNDERGRADUATE DIRECTING, University of Washington Seattle 2009-2010

Lecturer / Instructor SCREENWRITING, University of Washington Seattle 2011

Instructor IMPROVISATION FOR THE THEATRE, Downtown Seattle YMCA 2005-2011

Instructor / Director Turtle Youth Theatre, a homeless youth theatre program in association with the Seattle University Family YMCA 2009

Instructor  ACTING & CREATIVE WRITING, Purdy Women’s Correctional Facility 2007

AWARDS/ RECOGNITIONS

Stage Directors and Choreographers Foundation (SDCF), Observership Program

DIRECTING INTERN – Assistant and Understudy Director at Milwaukee Reparatory Theatre

ARTISTIC APPRENTICE – Paints, Carpentry and Performance Macnas Theatre, Galway Ireland

YMCA TAPESTRY AWARD for Programming in the Humanities that Encourages Diversity

EDUCATION / TRAINING – partial list

MFA in Directing University of Washington School of Drama: One-on-one director training with Jon Jory, Andrew Tsao, and Valerie Curtis-Newton; Suzuki/Viewpoints training with Jeffrey Fracé; Design Studio with Thomas Lynch, Deborah Trout, and Geoff Korf  2011

Michael Chekhov Technique Teacher Training: The Michael Chekhov Association (MICHA) NY 2008

The Director’s Lab with Bartlett Sher at Freehold Theatre 2001/2002

Instrument Training Intensive at Freehold Theatre & Cornish College of the Arts: Personal Clown with George Lewis, Dance Theatre with Cyrus Khambatta, Neutral Mask and Myerhold Movement Technique with David Taft, The Meisner Progression with Robin Lynn Smith

The Actors Workshop Dublin